Program

OUT OF DARKNESS

Monday/ April 5/ 8 pm

OUT OF DARKNESS

Vocal Ensemble THE KING‘S SINGERS (Great Britain) 

Programme:

Compositions by T. Tallis, C. Debussy, N. Gombert, N. Rorem, J. Collier

 

WE SIT & CRY

Tuesday/ April 6/ 8 pm

WE SIT & CRY

Vilnius Municipal Choir JAUNA MUZIKA

Artistic director and conductor Vaclovas AUGUSTINAS

Programme:

J. S. Bach, A.Pärt, D.Lang, V. Augustinas

TABULATURA

Wednesday/ April 7/ 8 pm

TABULATURA

Ferran PISÀ (theorbo & baroque guitar, Spain)

Programme:

B.Castaldi, G.Sanz, R. de Visée, F.Guerau

ĄŽUOLIUKAS 60+1

Thursday/ April 8/ 8 pm

ĄŽUOLIUKAS 60+1

ĄŽUOLIUKAS Boys‘ and Youth Choir

Artistic director Vytautas MIŠKINIS

Programme:

A. Scarlatti, V. Augustinas, V. Miškinis, G. Faure, W. A. Mozart, F. Mendelssohn, K. Jenkins, J. Brahms, F. Poulenc

BREVIS 23

Friday/ April 9/ 8 pm

BREVIS 23

BREVIS Choir

Conductor Gintautas VENISLOVAS

Programme:

B. McFerrin, J. Dove, I. Baublytė, L. Rimša, G. Venislovas, V. Miškinis, M. Gomółka, Foje

THE EFFECT OF CLASSICS

Saturday/ April 10/ 8 pm

THE EFFECT OF CLASSICS

LITUANIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

(Artistic director and chief conductor Modestas PITRĖNAS)

Conductor Adrija ČEPAITĖ

Programme:

Compositions by W. A. Mozart, I. Stravinsky, R. Strauss

Giya Kancheli – EXIL

July 23/ 8 pm Šiauliai Church of Saint Ignatius of Loyola

Giya Kancheli – EXIL

Asta Krikščiūnaitė (soprano),
Audronė Kisieliūtė (synthesizer),
Darius Dikšaitis (violin),
Gediminas Dačinskas (viola),
Tomas Ramančiūnas (cello),
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute),
Donatas Bagurskas (double bass)

30 metų šviesos - FESTIVALIO UŽDARYMAS

Rugsėjo 9 d. 18 val. Šiaulių dramos teatras

30 metų šviesos - FESTIVALIO UŽDARYMAS

Valstybinis choras „Polifonija“

(meno vadovas ir vyr. dirigentas Linas Balandis)

Raminta Naujanytė – Bjelle

Rež. Augustas Gornatkevičius


LOW SUNDAY CONCERT is postponed to another date

Sunday/ April 11/ 8 pm

LOW SUNDAY CONCERT is postponed to another date

POLIFONIJA Choir

Artistic director and chief conductor Linas BALANDIS 

Conductors:

Inga KAŠKELYTĖ

Mindaugas ŽALALIS

Gabija NATALEVIČIENĖ (piano)

Programme:

I. Stravinsky, O. Messiaen, F. Poulenc

Partners