Program

Support concert for Ukraine

Tuesday / April 12 / 19:00 Šiauliai Polifonija Chamber Hall (Aušros Alley 15)

Support concert for Ukraine

NATIONAL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF UKRAINE "KYIV SOLOISTS"

(Art director ANATOLI VASYLKOVSKII)

Opening concert of the festival  John Tavener - THE PROTECTING VEIL

Monday / April 18 / 21:00 Šiauliai Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Gegužių Street 57)

Opening concert of the festival John Tavener - THE PROTECTING VEIL

KORNELIJA KUPŠYTĖ (cello )

KLAIPĖDA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

(Artistic director MINDAUGAS BAČKUS)

ŠIAULIAI CHAMBER ORCHESTRA CAMERATA SOLARIS

(Artistic director and conductor VILHELMAS ČEPINSKIS)

 

Free event

THE DIVINE MICHELANGELO  Theatrical performance

Tuesday / April 19 / 19:00 Šiauliai Polifonija Chamber Hall (Aušros Alley 15)

THE DIVINE MICHELANGELO Theatrical performance

DAIVA ŠKELEVAITĖ (actress) 

MINDAUGAS ZIMKUS (tenor)

PAULĖ GUDINAITĖ (piano)

ALEKSANDRAS RUBINOVAS (director)

GINTAUTAS ALEKNA (video projections)

Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo by B. Britten

Tickets 7 Eur, 5 Eur

ORTHODOX CHURCH MUSIC

Wednesday / April 20 d / 18:00 Šiauliai St George Church (Kražių Street 17)

ORTHODOX CHURCH MUSIC

MALE CHOIR LOGOS (Latvia) 

(Artistic director and conductor IOANNE SHENROCK)

Compositions by A. Arkhangelsky, M. Kotogarov, S. Trubachov, G. Izvekov, G. Grigorjeva, etc.

Free event

MUSICAL DREAMS

Thursday / April 21 / 19:00 Šiauliai Polifonija Chamber Hall (Aušros Alley 15)

MUSICAL DREAMS

ALFAMA QUARTET (Belgium):

PIETER JANSEN (I violin)

CAROLINE DENYS (II violin)

MORGAN HUET (viola)

RENAAT ACKAERT (cello)

Compositions by B. Britten, G. Lekeu, F. Schubert

Tickets 7 Eur, 5 Eur

CONFERENCE RELIGIOUS MUSIC: ART, SCIENCE, PRACTICE

Friday / April 22 / 10:00-18:00 Šiauliai Academy Information Center (Vytauto g. 84)

CONFERENCE RELIGIOUS MUSIC: ART, SCIENCE, PRACTICE

Plenary panel:

  • Golden Age of the Renaissance Choral Music - prof. dr. Andrea Angelini (Italija)
  • Polish sacred contemporary music - prof. habil. dr. Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny (Lenkija)

Masterclass:

  • Golden Age of the Renaissance Choral - prof. dr. Andrea Angelini (Italija)
DANCE OF ANGELS

Friday / April 22 / 19:00 Šiauliai Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Gegužių Street 57)

DANCE OF ANGELS

DARIO TESKERA (trumpet / Croatia)

MARIO PERESTEGI (organ / Croatia)

Compositions by J. Clarke, G. Martini, C. Franck, H. Tomasi, F. von Lučić, J. Magdić, P. Obradović

Free event

MISATANGO

Saturday / April 23 / 15:00 Šiauliai Polifonija Chamber Hall (Aušros Alley 15)

MISATANGO

NORA PETROČENKO (mezzo-soprano)

LAIMONAS SALIJUS (accordion)

DAINIUS RUDVALIS (double bass)

DALIA JATAUTAITĖ (piano)

KAUNAS STRING QUARTET: KAROLINA BEINARYTĖ-PALEKAUSKIENĖ (I violin), AISTĖ MIKUTYTĖ (II violin), EGLĖ LAPINSKĖ (viola), SAULIUS BARTULIS (cello)

KAUNAS MIXED CHOIR SALUTO

(Artistic director and conductor RAMUTĖ ŠTREIMIKYTĖ)

Misa a Buenos Aires (Misatango) by M. Palmeri

Tickets 7 Eur, 5 Eur

SOUNDING ŠIAULIAI CHURCHES

Saturday / April 23

SOUNDING ŠIAULIAI CHURCHES

18:00 / Šiauliai St Apostles Peter and Paul‘s Cathedral (Aušros takas 3)

ĄŽUOLŲ KLUBO MALE CHOIR 

(Artistic director and chief conductor POVILAS GYLYS)

RENATA MARCINKUTĖ-LESIEUR (organ)

 

19:00 / Šiauliai Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Gegužių Street 57)

VILNIUS CHOIR OF SACRED MUSIC ADORAMUS

(Artistic director and conductor IMANTAS JONAS MARIJUS ŠIMKUS)

EGLĖ RUDOKAITĖ (organ)


18:00 / Šiauliai St George Church (Kražių Street 17)

MIXED YOUTH CHOIR EXAUDI

(Artistic director and conductor VITA LIAUDANSKAITĖ-VAITKEVIČIENĖ)

VILNIUS ST. JOSEPH’S THEOLOGOCAL SEMINARY CHOIR (Lithuania)

(Artistic director and conductor ŽIVILE TAMAŠEVIČIENĖ)


18:00 / Šiauliai St Ignatius Loyola Church (Vilniaus Street 247B)

ACADEMIC CHOIR VIVERE CANTUS OF VYTAUTAS MAGNUS UNIVERSITY (Lithuania)

(Artistic director and conductor ROLANDAS DAUGĖLA)

 

Free events

Closing concert of the festival  Pawel Łukaszewski - RESURRECTIO

Sunday / April 24 / 19:00 Šiauliai Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Gegužių Street 57)

Closing concert of the festival Pawel Łukaszewski - RESURRECTIO

JOVITA VAŠKEVIČIŪTĖ (mezzo-soprano)

MINDAUGAS JANKAUSKAS (tenor)

STEPONAS ZONYS (baritone)

PAULINA BAKŠAITĖ (saxophone)

VAIVA EIDUKAITYTĖ-STORASTIENĖ (harpsichord / chamber organ)

RENATA MARCINKUTĖ-LESIEUR (organ)

GIUNTER PERCUSSION Ensemble

ST CHRISTOPHER WOODWIND QUINTET 

ŠT CHRISTOPHER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 

(Artistic director and conductor MODESTAS BARKAUSKAS, honorary conductor DONATAS KATKUS)

ŠIAULIAI STATE CHAMBER CHOIR POLIFONIJA

(Artistic director and chief conductor LINAS BALANDIS)

Conductor AGNIESZKA FRANKÓW-ŻELAZNY (Poland)

 

Free event

Partners